pygmt.Figure.contour

Figure.contour(self, x=None, y=None, z=None, data=None, **kwargs)

Contour table data by direct triangulation.

Takes a matrix, (x,y,z) pairs, or a file name as input and plots lines, polygons, or symbols at those locations on a map.

Must provide either data or x, y, and z.

[TODO: Insert more documentation]

Full option list at https://www.generic-mapping-tools.org/gmt/latest/contour.html

Aliases:

  • B = frame

  • C = levels

  • G = label_placement

  • J = projection

  • L = triangular_mesh_pen

  • R = region

  • S = skip

  • W = pen

  • i = columns

Parameters
x, y, z1d arrays

Arrays of x and y coordinates and values z of the data points.

datastr or 2d array

Either a data file name or a 2d numpy array with the tabular data.

Jstr

Required if this is the first plot command. Select map projection.

Rstr or list

Required if this is the first plot command. 'xmin/xmax/ymin/ymax[+r][+uunit]'. Specify the region of interest.

Abool or str

'[m|p|x|y]' By default, geographic line segments are drawn as great circle arcs. To draw them as straight lines, use A.

Bstr

Set map boundary frame and axes attributes.

CContour file or level(s)
DDump contour coordinates
ENetwork information
GPlacement of labels
IColor the triangles using CPT
LPen to draw the underlying triangulation (default none)
NDo not clip contours
QMinimum contour length

'[p|t]'

SSkip input points outside region

'[p|t]'

Wstr

Set pen attributes for lines or the outline of symbols.

XOrigin shift x
YOrigin shift y